Forbidden Dreadnought Framekit — 2026

Framekit · MX+29

Regular price 53,190.00 SEK inc. VAT
Availability

At Boutique MTB: 0

At supplier: 0

Stock snapshot: 21 October 2026. Supplier stock is separate from our workshop. Contact us to confirm current stock and delivery.
PlatformFramekit
WheelsMX+29
FrameFull carbon
Frame travel160 mm
Size
Colour

Forbidden Dreadnought Framekit — 2026

Full specifications

Framekit contents

FRAME
Dreadnought V2 Full Carbon - 160mm Travel — High-Modulus Carbon Fiber / Trifecta High Pivot 4-Bar Suspension / One Ride Geometry / Enduro Max Bearings
REAR SHOCK
RockShox Vivid Ultimate — LinearXL / Rebound / LSC Adjust / Threshold Lever / Bearing Adapter Eyelets / R55/C26 Tune / Externally Adjustable Hydraulic Bottom Out / 205x60mm
SEAT POST CLAMP
Forbidden — 7075 CNC Aluminum / 34.9mm / Black Anodized
PEDALS
Not included
UPPER CHAIN GUIDE
Forbidden V2 Race Guide Kit — V2 18T Steel Idler Pulley - BOSL Enduro Bearing
LOWER CHAIN GUIDE
MRP MXg — Custom 2-Bolt Fixed Backplate / ISCG 05 Standard
REAR AXLE
Maxle Stealth — 180x12mm / 5mm Hex Fitment

Frame technical information

MAX. FORK LENGTH (AXLE TO CROWN)
593.7mm
RECOMMENDED FORK OFFSET
44mm
SHOCK DIMENSIONS & HARDWARE
205 x 60mm (30mm x 8mm hardware)
S.H.I.S.
ZS44/28.6 ZS56/40
REAR DROPOUT SPACING (O.L.D.)
148mm
BOTTOM BRACKET
73mm BSA Threaded
CHAIN LINE (CL)
52mm or 55mm
MAX. CHAIN RING (PER FRAME SIZE)
"52mm CL = S1: 30T S2: 32T S3: 34T S4: 36T 55mm CL = S1: 32T S2: 34T S3: 36T S4: 38T"
ISCG 05
Lower Tabs Only
MAX. SEAT POST INSERTION (PER FRAME SIZE)
S1: 225mm S2: 245mm S3:265mm S4: 295mm
SEATPOST DIAMETER
31.6mm
BRAKE MOUNT
200mm Post Mount
RECOMMENDED TIRE SIZE
29 x 2.4 or 27.5 x 2.5
MAX. TIRE SIZE
29 x 2.4 (57mm at the Widest Tread)
FRAME WEIGHT (S2 WITHOUT SHOCK)
3.75 Kg

Specifications from Forbidden Bike Company. Components are subject to change.

Forbidden Dreadnought Framekit — 2026

Size guide & geometry

Fit guide

SizeRider height
S1158–168 cm
S2168–178 cm
S3178–188 cm
S4188–198 cm

Between two sizes? Give us a call – we will help you choose based on your reach, riding style and terrain.

Geometry – MX+29 · 170 mm fork

S1S2S3S4
Reach430450471491
Stack618632645659
Hori. Top Tube Length572595618641
Seat Tube Length400420440470
Seat Tube Angle (Effective)77.177.177.177.1
Seat Tube Angle (Actual)74.175.877.177.1
Head Tube Length90105120135
Head Tube Angle63.163.163.163.1
Front Center775802829855
Rear Center431446460475
Wheel base1206.51247.61288.81330.0
BB Drop-19.6-19.6-19.6-19.6
BB Height341341341341
Stand Over771775777780
Fork Length586586586586
Fork Offset44444444

Lengths in mm; angles in degrees. Manufacturer fit ranges are a starting point.

A full-carbon enduro and bike-park platform with 160 mm of rear travel and a 170 mm fork. Its high-pivot Trifecta suspension and proportional One Ride geometry are designed for rough trails, repeated park laps and demanding descents.

Framekit. This listing is a framekit, not a complete bicycle. Sizes and available colours are grouped on this product page.

Supplier stock is held separately from Boutique MTB workshop stock. Availability is based on the supplier stock snapshot dated 21 October 2026. Contact us to confirm current availability and delivery.