Forbidden Dreadnought Tier 3 — 2026

2026 Dreadnought Tier 3 · MX

Ordinarie pris 97,890.00 SEK inc. VAT
Availability

At Boutique MTB: 0

At supplier: 0

Stock snapshot: 21 October 2026. Supplier stock is separate from our workshop. Contact us to confirm current stock and delivery.
PlatformTier 3
WheelsMX
FrameFull carbon
Suspension160 / 170 mm
Size
Colour

Forbidden Dreadnought Tier 3 — 2026

Full specifications

2026 Tier 3 build

FRAME
Dreadnought V2 Full Carbon - 160mm Travel — High-Modulus Carbon Fiber / Trifecta High Pivot 4-Bar Suspension / One Ride Geometry / Enduro Max Bearings
FORK
RockShox Zeb Select + — 170mm Travel / Charger 3.2 RC2 / LinearXL / Rebound / HSC/LSC Adjust / Internally Adjustable Bottom Out / 44mm Offset / Maxle Stealth Thru-Axle / Gloss Black
REAR SHOCK
RockShox Vivid Select + — LinearXL / Rebound / LSC Adjust / Threshold Lever / Bearing Adapter Eyelets / R55/C26 Tune / Externally Adjustable Hydraulic Bottom Out / 205x60mm
HEADSET
Cane Creek 40 — ZS44/ZS56 / Sealed Cartridge Bearings / 6000 Series Alloy Cups And Materials / Sealed Steel Crown Race
GRIPS
Forbidden — 135mm length / Single Sided Lock-On / Black
HANDLE BARS
Forbidden Alloy — 800mm Width / S1-S2:20mm / S3-S4:35mm Rise / 8° Backsweep 5° Upward / 35mm Bar Bore / Black
STEM
Forbidden Forged — 40mm Length / 35mm Bar Clamp / Black
SEAT POST
TranzX Reverse — 31.6mm / Size Specific Travel S1:140mm / S2:160mm / S3:180mm / S4:210mm
SEAT POST REMOTE
TranzX GLS — CNC Aluminum / Sealed Bearing / Black Anodized
SEAT POST CLAMP
Forbidden — 7075 CNC Aluminum / 34.9mm / Black Anodized
SADDLE
Forbidden — 143mm Width / Atmos Shaping / Cro-Mo Rail / Black
FRONT BRAKE
SRAM Maven — Stealth Body / Reach Adjustment / Organic Pads
FRONT BRAKE ROTOR
SRAM Centerline — 200mm / 6-Bolt / 2.0mm Thickness
REAR BRAKE
SRAM Maven — Stealth Body / Reach Adjustment / Organic Pads
REAR BRAKE ROTOR
SRAM Centerline — 200mm / 6-Bolt / 2.0mm Thickness
REAR SHIFTER
SRAM Eagle 90 — MMX Clamp / 2x Upshifts / Two Button Design
REAR DERAILLEUR
SRAM Eagle 90 T-Type — Hangerless Interface / Replaceable Skid Plates
CASSETTE
SRAM XS-1275 10-52T 12speed — 12speed / XD Fit / 10-12-14-16-18-21-24-28-32-38-44-52T
CHAIN
SRAM GX T-Type — 12speed / Links = S1:124 / S2:126 / S3:128 / S4:130
CRANKSET
SRAM Eagle 90 — 160mm / SRAM 32T Alloy Chainring / 55mm Chainline
PEDALS
Not included
UPPER CHAIN GUIDE
Forbidden V2 Race Guide Kit — V2 18T Steel Idler Pulley - BOSL Enduro Bearing
LOWER CHAIN GUIDE
MRP MXg — Custom 2-Bolt Fixed Backplate / ISCG 05 Standard
BOTTOM BRACKET
SRAM DUB Wide — 28.99mm Spindle / DUB / Threaded BSA
FRONT HUB
Crankbrothers Synthesis Enduro — 110x15mm / 28-Hole / 6-Bolt / Black Anodized
FRONT AXLE
Maxle Stealth — 6mm Hex Fitment
REAR HUB
Crankbrothers Synthesis Enduro — Ratchet Internals / XD Driver / 148x12mm / 32hole / 6-Bolt / Black Anodized
REAR AXLE
Maxle Stealth — 180x12mm / 5mm Hex Fitment
SPOKES
Sapim D-Light — Front: 2.0-1.8-2.0mm / Rear: Race 2.0/1.8/2.0mm / Black ED Coated Stainless / Black Brass 14mm Nipples
RIMS
Crankbrothers Synthesis Enduro Alloy — Front 31.5mm / Rear 31.5mm Internal Width / Tubeless Ready / Black with Grey Graphics
FRONT TIRE
Maxxis High Roller — 29 x 2.4 / 3C MaxxGrip Rubber Compound / 60tpi / Folding / Tubeless Ready / EXO+ Casing
REAR TIRE
Maxxis DHRII — 27.5 x 2.4 / 3C MaxxTerra Rubber Compound / 120tpi / Folding / Tubeless Ready / DD Casing
Included
Stans Sealant — 200ml

Frame technical information

MAX. FORK LENGTH (AXLE TO CROWN)
593.7mm
RECOMMENDED FORK OFFSET
44mm
SHOCK DIMENSIONS & HARDWARE
205 x 60mm (30mm x 8mm hardware)
S.H.I.S.
ZS44/28.6 ZS56/40
REAR DROPOUT SPACING (O.L.D.)
148mm
BOTTOM BRACKET
73mm BSA Threaded
CHAIN LINE (CL)
52mm or 55mm
MAX. CHAIN RING (PER FRAME SIZE)
"52mm CL = S1: 30T S2: 32T S3: 34T S4: 36T 55mm CL = S1: 32T S2: 34T S3: 36T S4: 38T"
ISCG 05
Lower Tabs Only
MAX. SEAT POST INSERTION (PER FRAME SIZE)
S1: 225mm S2: 245mm S3:265mm S4: 295mm
SEATPOST DIAMETER
31.6mm
BRAKE MOUNT
200mm Post Mount
RECOMMENDED TIRE SIZE
29 x 2.4 or 27.5 x 2.5
MAX. TIRE SIZE
29 x 2.4 (57mm at the Widest Tread)
FRAME WEIGHT (S2 WITHOUT SHOCK)
3.75 Kg

Specifications from Forbidden Bike Company. Components are subject to change.

Forbidden Dreadnought Tier 3 — 2026

Size guide & geometry

Fit guide

SizeRider height
S1158–168 cm
S2168–178 cm
S3178–188 cm
S4188–198 cm

Between two sizes? Give us a call – we will help you choose based on your reach, riding style and terrain.

Geometry – MX · 170 mm fork

S1S2S3S4
Reach430450471491
Stack618632645659
Hori. Top Tube Length572595618641
Seat Tube Length400420440470
Seat Tube Angle (Effective)77.177.177.177.1
Seat Tube Angle (Actual)74.175.877.177.1
Head Tube Length90105120135
Head Tube Angle63.163.163.163.1
Front Center775802829855
Rear Center431446460475
Wheel base1206.51247.61288.81330.0
BB Drop-19.6-19.6-19.6-19.6
BB Height341341341341
Stand Over771775777780
Fork Length586586586586
Fork Offset44444444

Lengths in mm; angles in degrees. Manufacturer fit ranges are a starting point.

A full-carbon enduro and bike-park platform with 160 mm of rear travel and a 170 mm fork. Its high-pivot Trifecta suspension and proportional One Ride geometry are designed for rough trails, repeated park laps and demanding descents.

Tier 3 complete bike. See the full specifications drawer for the exact build. Sizes and available colours are grouped on this product page.

Supplier stock is held separately from Boutique MTB workshop stock. Availability is based on the supplier stock snapshot dated 21 October 2026. Contact us to confirm current availability and delivery.