Forbidden Supernought Framekit — 2026

Framekit · MX+29

Ordinarie pris 51,990.00 SEK inc. VAT
Availability

At Boutique MTB: 0

At supplier: 0

Stock snapshot: 21 October 2026. Supplier stock is separate from our workshop. Contact us to confirm current stock and delivery.
PlatformFramekit
WheelsMX+29
FrameFull carbon
Size
Colour

Forbidden Supernought Framekit — 2026

Full specifications

Framekit contents

FRAME
Supernought Full Carbon - 200mm Travel — High-Modulus Carbon Fiber / Trifecta V2 High Pivot 4-Bar Suspension / One Ride Geometry / Enduro Max Bearings / 83mm Threaded BSA Bottom Bracket
REAR SHOCK
Rockshox Vivid Coil Ultimate DH — RC2 / LinearXL / HSC/LSC / Rebound / Externally Adjustable Bottom Out / Bearing Adapter Eyelets / R55/C30 / 225x75mm
SEAT POST CLAMP
Forbidden — 7075 CNC Aluminum / 34.9mm / Black Anodized
UPPER CHAIN GUIDE
Forbidden HD Guide
LOWER CHAIN GUIDE
e.13 / LG1 Plus — ISCG05 / 28-34T / DMB / Lower Roller
REAR AXLE
Maxle Stealth — 180x12mm / 5mm Hex Fitment
Included
SRAM Universal Derailleur Hanger

Frame technical information

MAX. FORK LENGTH (AXLE TO CROWN)
605mm
RECOMMENDED FORK OFFSET
46mm, 48mm or 52mm
SHOCK DIMENSIONS & HARDWARE
225 x 75mm (30mm x 8mm hardware)
S.H.I.S.
ZS49/28.6 EC49/30
REAR DROPOUT SPACING (O.L.D.)
148mm
BOTTOM BRACKET
83mm BSA Threaded
CHAIN LINE (CL)
56.5mm
MAX. CHAIN RING (PER FRAME SIZE)
S1: 34T S2: 36T S3: 38T S4: 38T
ISCG 05
Lower Tabs Only
SEATPOST DIAMETER
31.6mm
RECOMMENDED TIRE SIZE
29 x 2.4 or 27.5 x 2.5
MAX. TIRE SIZE
29 x 2.4 (57mm at the Widest Tread)

Specifications from Forbidden Bike Company. Components are subject to change.

Official model overview lists 205 mm rear travel; the specification table lists 200 mm. Confirm with supplier.

Forbidden Supernought Framekit — 2026

Size guide & geometry

Fit guide

SizeRider height
S1158–168 cm
S2168–178 cm
S3178–188 cm
S4188–198 cm

Between two sizes? Give us a call – we will help you choose based on your reach, riding style and terrain.

Geometry – MX+29 · 200 mm fork

S1S2S3S4
Reach420443466488
Stack631640649658
Hori. Top Tube Length580604629654
Seat Tube Length400420440470
Seat Tube Angle (Effective)75.875.875.875.8
Seat Tube Angle (Actual)68.971.072.874.3
Head Tube Length90100110120
Head Tube Angle63.163.163.163.1
Front Center781808835862
Rear Center431446460475
Wheel base1212125312951336
BB Drop-10.6-10.6-10.6-10.6
BB Height350350350350
Stand Over750760769777
Fork Length601601601601
Fork Offset46464646

Lengths in mm; angles in degrees. Manufacturer fit ranges are a starting point.

A dedicated full-carbon downhill platform designed for speed and control on rough tracks. Its high-pivot suspension and proportional One Ride geometry provide a foundation for downhill racing and bike-park use.

Framekit. This listing is a framekit, not a complete bicycle. Sizes and available colours are grouped on this product page.

Draft review notes: Official model overview lists 205 mm rear travel; the specification table lists 200 mm. Confirm with supplier.

Supplier stock is held separately from Boutique MTB workshop stock. Availability is based on the supplier stock snapshot dated 21 October 2026. Contact us to confirm current availability and delivery.