Forbidden Supernought Tier 1 — 2026

2026 Supernought Tier 1 · MX

Ordinarie pris 126,890.00 SEK inc. VAT
Availability

At Boutique MTB: 0

At supplier: 1

Stock snapshot: 21 October 2026. Supplier stock is separate from our workshop. Contact us to confirm current stock and delivery.
PlatformTier 1
WheelsMX
FrameFull carbon
Size
Colour

Forbidden Supernought Tier 1 — 2026

Full specifications

2026 Tier 1 build

FRAME
Supernought Full Carbon - 200mm Travel — High-Modulus Carbon Fiber / Trifecta V2 High Pivot 4-Bar Suspension / One Ride Geometry / Enduro Max Bearings / 83mm Threaded BSA Bottom Bracket
FORK
RockShox Boxxer Ultimate 200mm — 200mm Travel / Charger 3.2 RC2 W/ButterCups / LinearXL / Rebound, HSC/LSC Adjust / Butter Wagon Tech / 48mm Offset / Maxle Stealth Thru-Axle / Gloss Black
REAR SHOCK
RockShox Vivid Coil Ultimate DH — RC2 / LinearXL / HSC/LSC / Rebound / Externally Adjustable Bottom Out / Bearing Adapter Eyelets / R55/C30 / 225x75mm
HEADSET
Cane Creek 40 — ZS49 / EC49 / Sealed Cartridge Bearings / 6000 Series Alloy Cups And Materials / Sealed Steel Crown Race
GRIPS
Forbidden — 135mm length / Single Sided Lock-On / Black
HANDLE BARS
Burgtec Ride Wide DH Alloy — 800mm Width / S1-S2:22.5mm / S3-S4:30mm Rise / 9° Backsweep 5° Upward / 35mm Bar Bore / Alloy
STEM
Burgtec Direct Mount — 45mm Length / 35mm Bar Clamp / Black Anodized
SEAT POST
Burgtec Xpress Alloy — 31.6mm / Black Anodized
SEAT POST CLAMP
Forbidden — 7075 CNC Aluminum / 34.9mm / Black Anodized
SADDLE
Fizik Gravita Alpaca X5 — 130mm Width / S Alloy Rail / Black
FRONT BRAKE
SRAM Maven Silver — Stealth Body / SwingLink / Reach & Contact Adjustment / Organic Pads
FRONT BRAKE ROTOR
SRAM HS2 — 200mm / 6-Bolt / 2.0mm Thickness
REAR BRAKE
SRAM Maven Silver — Stealth Body / SwingLink / Reach & Contact Adjustment / Organic Pads
REAR BRAKE ROTOR
SRAM HS2 — 200mm / 6-Bolt / 2.0mm Thickness
REAR SHIFTER
SRAM POD Rocker — MMX Clamp / AXS Controller / Rocking Actuation
REAR DERAILLEUR
SRAM XX DH T-Type — Hangerless Interface / Overload Clutch / Replaceable Skid Plates
CASSETTE
SRAM XX DH — 12speed / XD Fit / 10-12-14-16-18-21-24T
CHAIN
SRAM X0 T-Type — 12speed / Links = S1:114 / S2:116 / S3:118 / S4:120
CRANKSET
SRAM XX DH — 150mm / SRAM 34T Alloy Chainring / 55mm Chainline
UPPER CHAIN GUIDE
Forbidden HD Guide
LOWER CHAIN GUIDE
MRP MXg — Forbidden Custom Spec / 14T Roller
BOTTOM BRACKET
SRAM DUB BSA 83 DH — 28.99mm Spindle / DUB / Threaded BSA 83mm
FRONT HUB
Crankbrothers Synthesis DH — 110x20mm / 28-Hole / 6-Bolt / Black Anodized
FRONT AXLE
Maxle Stealth — 6mm Hex Fitment
REAR HUB
Crankbrothers Synthesis Ratchet — Ratchet Internals / XD Driver / 148x12mm / 32hole / 6-Bolt / Black Anodized
REAR AXLE
Maxle Stealth — 180x12mm / 5mm Hex Fitment
SPOKES
Sapim Race — Front: 2.0/1.8/2.0mm / Rear: Race 2.0/1.8/2.0mm / Black ED Coated Stainless / Black Brass 14mm Nipples
RIMS
Crankbrothers Synthesis DH Alloy 2.0 — Front 31.5mm / Rear 31.5mm Internal Width / Tubeless Ready / Black with Grey Graphics
FRONT TIRE
Maxxis ASSEGAI — 29 x 2.5 / 3C MaxxGrip Rubber Compound / 60tpi / Folding / Tubeless Ready / DH Casing
REAR TIRE
Maxxis DHRII — 27.5 x 2.4 / 3C MaxxTerra Rubber Compound / 120tpi / Folding / Tubeless Ready / DH Casing
Included
Stans Sealant — 200mm
Included
SRAM AXS Powerpack — 1 Battery / USB Charger

Frame technical information

MAX. FORK LENGTH (AXLE TO CROWN)
605mm
RECOMMENDED FORK OFFSET
46mm, 48mm or 52mm
SHOCK DIMENSIONS & HARDWARE
225 x 75mm (30mm x 8mm hardware)
S.H.I.S.
ZS49/28.6 EC49/30
REAR DROPOUT SPACING (O.L.D.)
148mm
BOTTOM BRACKET
83mm BSA Threaded
CHAIN LINE (CL)
56.5mm
MAX. CHAIN RING (PER FRAME SIZE)
S1: 34T S2: 36T S3: 38T S4: 38T
ISCG 05
Lower Tabs Only
SEATPOST DIAMETER
31.6mm
RECOMMENDED TIRE SIZE
29 x 2.4 or 27.5 x 2.5
MAX. TIRE SIZE
29 x 2.4 (57mm at the Widest Tread)

Specifications from Forbidden Bike Company. Components are subject to change.

Official model overview lists 205 mm rear travel; the specification table lists 200 mm. Confirm with supplier.

Forbidden Supernought Tier 1 — 2026

Size guide & geometry

Fit guide

SizeRider height
S1158–168 cm
S2168–178 cm
S3178–188 cm
S4188–198 cm

Between two sizes? Give us a call – we will help you choose based on your reach, riding style and terrain.

Geometry – MX · 200 mm fork

S1S2S3S4
Reach420443466488
Stack631640649658
Hori. Top Tube Length580604629654
Seat Tube Length400420440470
Seat Tube Angle (Effective)75.875.875.875.8
Seat Tube Angle (Actual)68.971.072.874.3
Head Tube Length90100110120
Head Tube Angle63.163.163.163.1
Front Center781808835862
Rear Center431446460475
Wheel base1212125312951336
BB Drop-10.6-10.6-10.6-10.6
BB Height350350350350
Stand Over750760769777
Fork Length601601601601
Fork Offset46464646

Lengths in mm; angles in degrees. Manufacturer fit ranges are a starting point.

A dedicated full-carbon downhill platform designed for speed and control on rough tracks. Its high-pivot suspension and proportional One Ride geometry provide a foundation for downhill racing and bike-park use.

Tier 1 complete bike. See the full specifications drawer for the exact build. Sizes and available colours are grouped on this product page.

Draft review notes: Official model overview lists 205 mm rear travel; the specification table lists 200 mm. Confirm with supplier.

Supplier stock is held separately from Boutique MTB workshop stock. Availability is based on the supplier stock snapshot dated 21 October 2026. Contact us to confirm current availability and delivery.